Johanna Pausch
Hotspots of C input, rhizosphere processes, soil CO2 efflux, rhizodeposition on field scale
Khatab Abdalla
Rhizospere soil C fluxes and allocations, SOM decomposition mechanisms & stabilization
Heike Feldhaar
Endosymbionts, biological invasions, effects of land-use intensification on insect communities
Christian Laforsch
Multiple stressor ecology, micro-plastics in the environment, aquatic ecology, predator-prey interactions
Martin Löder
Microplastics: Sampling and spectroscopic analysis, impact on organisms
Bastian Schauer
Deadwood ecology, species diversity in special forest habitats
Matthias Schott
Aquatic chemical ecology, machine vision, influence of anthropogenic stressors, non-target analytics
Anke Nölscher
Atmosphere-ecosystem interactions, detection of trace gases
Gerhard Gebauer
C and N cycle, climate changing trace gases, plant nitrogen metabolism, mycoheterotrophy
Stefan Holzheu
Software for sensor data collection, database-supported content and conference management systems
Birgit Thies
Science communication, public relations, science management, alumni networking
Alexander Frank
stable isotopes, microbial oceanography, community metabolomics
Carl Beierkuhnlein
Climate change impact research, large scale biodiversity patterns, island biogeography, macroecology
Stephanie Thomas
Nexus between climate change, biodiversity and health
Anna Walentowitz
Island biogeography in the Anthropocene, invasion ecology, Terrestrial Biomes
Frank Weiser
Remote sensing, island biogeography, forest disturbances and recovery, endemism
Cyrus Samimi
Interdependencies & change of climatic, eco-climatological, and environmental patterns
Behnaz Arabi
Climate Change and Global Warming, Remote Sensing, GIS, (Geo) Statistics, Radiative Transfer Modelling
Nina Rholan Hounguè
climate change scenarios, flood simulation, collaborative management of transboundary basins
Franz X. Bogner
Teaching and learning research on environment & ecology, computer in class, learning in the lab
Anke Jentsch
Vegetation science, biodiversity, plant community ecology, climate change experiments, resilience
Yujie Niu
Vegetation science, restoration ecology, human influence on terrestrial ecosystems, ecosystem degradation and restoration
Tyson Terry
microclimate & plants; resource limitation; Recruitment/ recovery after disturbance
Andreas von Heßberg
Sustainable use of alpine grassland soils, aquatic ecology, vegetation science, forestry
Elisabeth Obermaier
Insect-plant/ host-parasitoid interactions, land-use influence, biological pest control, resistance breeding
Lena Muffler-Weigel
Forest ecosystems in climate change, phenotypic plasticity of plants, phenology of tree species
Robert Weigel
Forest ecology, forest growth dynamics in climate change, phenotypic plasticity of plants
Gregor Aas
Forest and tree species in climate change, diversity & ecology of rare tree and shrub species.
Marianne Lauerer
Invasive plant species, tropical fruit production under greenhouse conditions
Tillmann Lüders
degradation of pollutants in groundwater, biofilms in the water cycle, rhizosphere interactions
Dimitri Meier
microbial niche partitioning, chemolithoautotrophy, microbial 'dormancy', biofilms
Daniel Thomas
microbial dynamics of forests
Milan Varsadiya
Microbial carbon use efficiency and thermodynamics
Thomas Koellner
Ecosystem services facing land use change and climate change
Manuel Steinbauer
Outdoor sport impacts on ecological systems, island and mountain ecosystems
Volker Audorff
Influence of outdoor sports on ecosystem functions
Lisa Hülsmann
Ecosystem dynamics in space & time, process-based models, transitioning forest ecosystems
Britta Planer-Friedrich
Speciation of redox-sensitive trace elements, identification of transformation, mobility, toxicity
Prof. Dr. Sandra Steiger
Evolutionary, behavioural and chemical ecology of insects, insect family life, carrion ecology
Johannes Stökl
Evolution of the chemical communication of insects, pheromones, Genus Leptopilina
Taina Conrad
Biotremology, mate choice, sexual selection, family life
Maximilian Körner
Evolution of group life, social immunity, family life
Martin Obst
Microscale, redox reactions, biofilms
Kerstin Hockmann
Iron, sulfur and trace element geochemistry; element-mineral interactions
Bettina Engelbrecht
Climate and land use change, plant functional traits & species distribution
Norbert Kunert
Trees & forest ecosystems in climate change
Leonor Álvarez-Cansino
Plant physiological ecology, water relations, drought, global change ecology
Claus Bässler
Fungal diversity at various spatial scales, Fungal-Biodiversity-Functioning relationships
Franz-Sebastian Krah
Consequences of global change on fungi – individuals, species, communities
Alfons Weig
Fingerprinting, marker, expression & metagenome analyses, identification of organisms, genotyping, NGS
Oliver Sass
Weathering, rockfall, sediment budgets, man-environment-interaction
Joachim Götz
Sediment budgets, sediment dynamics, alpine geohazards, mountain permafrost
Klaus-Martin Moldenhauer
Fluvial morphodynamics, periglacial cover-beds, holocene landscape development
Jan Fleckenstein
Groundwater-surface water interactions, heat as natural tracer, biogeochemical processes
Stefan Peiffer
Waters protection, water quality, aquatic biogeochemistry, subsurface anaerobic redox processes
Luisa Hopp
Water and material flows in multidimensional hydrologic models, isotope and tracer hydrology
Sven Frei
Hydrogeology, numerical modeling, interactions between hydrology and biogeochemistry
Ben Gilfedder
Coupling of hydrological/biogeochemical processes, hyporheic exchange, radon as natural tracer
Christoph Thomas
Turbulence in micrometeorology, trends in climate change science, observational tools
Wolfgang Babel
Surface - atmosphere exchange of energy and carbon, impact of land-use changes
Johannes Lüers
Urban Climatology, climate change, energy, matter fluxes
Steven Higgins
Processes influencing distribution and dynamics of plants, prediction of future land-surface states
Timo Conradi
Vegetation dynamics, megafauna ecosystems, restoration and conservation ecology
Fatih Fazlioglu
Plant strategies, phenotypic plasticity, phenological change, shifts in species occurrences
Angelika Mustroph
Plant responses to oxygen deficiency: gene expression, metabolic & morphological adaptation
Stephan Clemens
Metal hyperaccumulation, phytoremediation, biofortification, metabolomics
Sigrid Liede-Schumann
Biogeography, floral biology, phylogeny, pollination, taxonomy, Rubiaceae, Apocynaceae
Ulrich Meve
Biogeography, floral biology, phylogeny, pollination, taxonomy, Rubiaceae, Apocynaceae
Nicolai M. Nürk
Biodiversity, biogeography, evolution, phylogenetics /-genomics, plant systematics, integrative taxonomy
Andreas Hemp
Vegetation ecology, paleobotany, ethnobotany
Martin Feulner
Function of floral scents, genetic structure of Sorbus latifolia, biodiversity of terrestrial plants
Eva Lehndorff
Soil as a resource: optimization of material cycles, soil pollution
Werner Borken
Forest soils, coarse woody debris, peatlands, isotopes (14C, 13C, 15N)
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
Carbon storage microbes; permafrost areas
Efstathios Diamantopoulos
understanding and characterization of mass and energy fluxes in soils
Frederic Leuther
Formation, dynamics and turnover rates of soil structure, soil as water and carbon reservoir
Magdalena Mair
Prediction of toxic effects and hazard assessment of micro- and nanoplastics, Statistics in ecotoxicology
BayCEER Colloquium: |
---|
Th. 2024-04-18 The Canvas of Change: Creative Marketing for Behaviour Change, Sustainability and Social Good |
Th. 2024-04-18 Survival, 'dormancy', and resuscitation of microorganisms in water-limited environments: insights from coastal salt flats and desert soil crusts |
BayCEER Short Courses: |
Tu. 2024-04-16 Geographical information system and R environment for conservation biology |
Ecological-Botanical Garden: |
Su. 2024-04-07 Führung | Talking Tree: Was Bäume über´s Klima erzählen |
Fr. 2024-04-19 Führung | Gesteine im Ökologisch-Botanischen Garten |